​​​​​​Farsley Cricket Club





Established 1864


​Bradford Premier League 2017

Club Awards

Gilbert Lumb Surprise Trophy
Year        Winner

1978        Colin Atkinson
1979        The Priestley's
1980        David Storr
1981        Angela Brown
1982        David Brown
1983        John Cockshott
1984        Peter Gott
1985        Pat Storr
1986        Colin Smith
1987        Mrs. E. Pape
1988        Eddie Taylor
1989        Peter Lee
1990        Angela Brown
1991        Marion Carroll
1992        Marilyn Smith
1993        Linda Cockshott
1994        Martin Thompson
1995        Eileen Poynton
1996        Muriel Horner
1997        The Brook's
1998        Mr S Hago
1999        Mr S Hago
2000        David Noble
2001        Martin Thompson
2002        No Award
2003        No Award
2004        Malcolm Horner
2005        Muriel Horner
2006        Robert Thornton
2007        Stuart Tempest
2008        Peter Scott
2009        Janet Thornton
2010        Tea Ladies
2012        Angie Rawnsley

Roy Tinsley Award
Year        Winner

1969        Frank Simpson
1970        Phillip Rawson
1971        S.K. Storr
1972        H. Grimshaw
1973        Mrs E.M. Storr
1974        Malcolm Horner
1975        C. S. Priestley
1976        David Myers
1977        C. S. Priestley
1978        Maurice Thurmott
1979        Mrs Florence Priestley
1980        Melvin Jones
1981        M. Garside
1982        Doug Brown
1983        David Storr
1984        Ladies Section
1985        Adrian Rushforth
1986        David Storr
1987        S.K. Storr / D.E. Brown
1988        Ladies Section
1989        Ladies Section
1990        Ladies Section
1991        Richard & Janet Wallis
1992        Malcolm Horner
1993        David Storr
1994        No Award
1995        Betty Gould
1996        Jonathan Doidge
1997        John Cockshott
1998        Richard Gould
1999        Andrew Higgins
2000        Michael Savage
2001        Graham Petty
2002        D. Womersley
2003        No Award
2004        Janet Thornton
2005        John Cockshott
2006        Tea Ladies
2007        Junior Coaches
2008        Henry Hinchcliffe
2009        John Cockshott / Henry Hinchliffe
2010        Barrie Franklan